Non-Submit MSA
[…] As a matter of policy and practice, CMS will deny payment for medical services related to the WC injuries or illness requiring attestation of appropriate exhaustion equal to the total settlement fewer procurement costs before CMS will resume primary payment obligation for settled injuries or illnesses. This will result in the Claimant needing to demonstrate complete exhaustion of the net settlement amount, rather than a CMS-approved WCMSA amount.”

 

The language referencing an “improper shift” mimics the language of the Medicare Secondary Payor (MSP) statute.  42 CFR Section 411.46 (b)(2) reads: “If a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of a work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized.”   In essence, CMS is treating Non-Submit MSAs as an attempt to improperly shift the financial burden in workers’ compensation cases and is signaling its willingness to use MSP’s statutory authority to set aside the term of the settlement and refuse payment for injury-related care.